2020 International Opera Awards sponsored by

Media partner

Media partner

Piano partner

Wine Sponsor

"Gloriana", Teatro Real Madrid
Finalist, Opera Company of the Year 2020
(Image: Javier del Real)

2020

Winners

Winners will be announced at the 2020 International Opera Awards on Monday 4th May at Sadler's Wells.

Nominees

Chorus
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Metropolitan Opera
Opera Vlaanderen
Royal Danish Opera
Welsh National Opera
Teatro Verdi, Trieste
Conductor
Alain Altinoglu
Riccardo Frizza
Edward Gardner
Oksana Lyniv
Joana Mallwitz
Kirill Petrenko
Designer
Lizzie Clachan
Aleksandar Denić
Alban Ho Van
Christian Schmidt
Małgorzata Szczęśniak
Raimund Orfeo Voigt
Director
Valentina Carrasco
Robert Carsen
Paul Curran
Lotte De Beer
Lydia Steier
Graham Vick
Education & Outreach
Birmingham Opera Company
Blackheath Halls Community Opera
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
La Fenice
Opera North
Theater an der Wien
Female Singer
Maria Agresta
Lise Davidsen
Christine Goerke
Kate Lindsey
Lisette Oropesa
Elza van den Heever
Festival
Donizetti Opera Festival, Bergamo
Festival Castell de Peralada
George Enescu Festival, Bucharest
Macerata Opera Festival
O19 (Opera Philadelphia)
Salzburg Festival
Male Singer
Carlos Álvarez
Javier Camarena
Stephen Gould
René Pape
George Petean
Russell Thomas
Newcomer
Andrea Bernard (director)
Alpesh Chauhan (conductor)
Finnegan Downie Dear (conductor)
Marie Jacquot (conductor)
Louisa Muller (director)
Dariusz Przybylski (composer)
New Production
Handel: Agrippina, d. Barrie Kosky (Bayerische Staatsoper / Royal Opera House)
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tale of Tsar Saltan, d. Dmitri Tcherniakov (La Monnaie/De Munt)
Tchaikovsky: Pique Dame, d. Lydia Steier (Deutsche Oper am Rhein)
Tchaikovsky: The Enchantress, d. Andriy Zholdak (Opéra de Lyon)
Wagner: Tannhäuser, d. Tobias Kratzer (Bayreuth Festival)
Wolf-Ferrari/Tchaikovsky: ll segreto di Susanna / Iolanta, d. John Wilkie / Olivia Fuchs (Opera Holland Park)
Opera Company
Finnish National Opera
La Monnaie/De Munt
Oper Frankfurt
Opéra Comique
Royal Opera House
Teatro Real
Opera Orchestra
Bayerische Staatsoper
La Fenice
Le Concert d’Astrée
Oper Leipzig / Gewandhausorchester
Opera Vlaanderen
Teatro Real
Readers' Award
Ildar Abdrazakov
Cecilia Bartoli
Jamie Barton
Elīna Garanča
Jonas Kaufmann
Karita Mattila
Anna Netrebko
Erwin Schrott
Michael Spyres
Bryn Terfel

VOTE HERE
Recording (Complete Opera)
Beethoven: Leonore (Harmonia Mundi)
Gounod: Faust (Palazzetto Bru Zane)
Moniuszko: Halka (Fryderyk Chopin Institute)
Picker: Fantastic Mr Fox(Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Thomas: Hamlet (Naxos)
Weill: Street Scene (Bel Air Classiques)
Recording (Solo Recital)
Benjamin Bernheim: Benjamin Bernheim (Deutsche Grammophon)
Daniel Behle: Zero to Hero: Mozart (Sony)
Emöke Baráth: Voglio cantar (Erato)
Jakub Józef Orliński: Facce d’amore (Erato)
Julie Fuchs: Mademoiselle (Deutsche Grammophon)
Reinoud Van Mechelen: Dumesny: Haut-contre de Lully (Alpha)
Rediscovered Work
Gomes: Lo schiavo (Teatro Lirico di Cagliari)
Heise: Drot og marsk (Royal Danish Opera)
Lully: Isis (Les Talens Lyriques)
Magnard: Guercoeur (Theater Osnabrück)
Moniuszko: Paria (Poznań Opera House)
Paer: Agnese (Teatro Regio di Torino)
Sacrati: La finta pazza (Opéra de Dijon)
Storace: Gli sposi malcontenti (Bampton Classical Opera)
World Premiere
García-Tomás: Je suis narcissiste (Teatro Real)
Glanert: Oceane (Deutsche Oper Berlin)
Kats-Chernin: Whiteley (Opera Australia)
MacRae: Anthropocene (Scottish Opera)
Nishimura: Asters (New National Theatre Tokyo)
Reid: p r i s m (Beth Morrison Projects)
Schreier: Schade, dass sie eine Hure war (Deutsche Oper am Rhein)
Venables: Denis & Katya (Opera Philadelphia)
Young Singer
Xabier Anduaga
Lena Belkina
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya
Lidia Fridman
Teresa Iervolino
Konu Kim
Roberta Mantegna
Zuzana Marková
Chrystal E Williams
Adela Zaharia

By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.

Accept and close