2019 International Opera Awards sponsored by

Media partner

Media partner

Piano partner

"Billy Budd", d. Deborah Warner, Teatro Real
New Production of the Year 2018
(Image: Javier del Real)

2019

Winners

Winners of the 2019 International Opera Awards sponsored by Mazars will be announced at a red carpet ceremony on Monday 29th April.

Nominees

Chorus
Bolshoy Opera
Dutch National Opera
Opéra de Lyon
Royal Opera House
Semperoper Dresden
Teatro alla Scala
Conductor
Marc Albrecht
Myung-Whun Chung
Diego Fasolis
René Jacobs
Michele Mariotti
Mark Wigglesworth
Designer
Paolo Fantin
Johannes Leiacker
Rebecca Ringst
Katrin Lea Tag
Leslie Travers
Pierre-André Weitz
Director
Vasily Barkhatov
Calixto Bieito
Rodula Gaitanou
Katie Mitchell
David Pountney
Krzysztof Warlikowski
Education & Outreach
English Touring Opera
Festival d'Aix-en-Provence
Komische Oper
Opéra de Lyon
Pittsburgh Opera
Umculo Cape Festival
Female Singer
Anna Caterina Antonacci
Daniela Barcellona
Sabine Devieilhe
Rosa Feola
Asmik Grigorian
Pretty Yende
Festival
Festival della Valle d’Itria
Garsington Opera
Janáček Brno Festival
Opera Holland Park
Prototype Festival
Ruhrtriennale
Male Singer
Charles Castronovo
Alex Esposito
Brandon Jovanovich
John Osborn
Xavier Sabata
Georg Zeppenfeld
New Production
Barber: Vanessa,, d. Keith Warner (Glyndebourne)
Britten: Gloriana, d. David McVicar (Teatro Real)
Janáček: From the House of the Dead, d. Krzysztof Warlikowski (Royal Opera House)
Janáček: Jenůfa, d. Katie Mitchell (Dutch National Opera)
Verdi: La traviata, d. Deborah Warner (Théâtre des Champs-Elysées)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, d. Dmitri Tcherniakov (Staatsoper Berlin)
Newcomer
Julia Burbach (director)
Maxim Emelyanychev (conductor)
Ben Glassberg (conductor)
Thomas Guggeis (conductor)
Joana Mallwitz (conductor)
Zou Shuang (director)
Opera Company
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Gothenburg Opera
Houston Grand Opera
Opéra National de Paris
Opera Vlaanderen
Theater an der Wien
Opera Orchestra
LA Opera
musicAeterna of Perm Opera
Novaya Opera
Royal Danish Opera
Royal Opera House
Staatsoper Berlin
Readers' Award
Ildar Abdrazakov
Sarah Connolly
Michael Fabiano
Vittorio Grigolo
Thomas Hampson
Barbara Hannigan
Ana María Martínez
Sonya Yoncheva

Vote Here
Recording (Complete Opera)
Dean: Hamlet (Opus Arte)
Halévy: La Reine de Chypre (Palazzetto Bru Zane)
Monteverdi: Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria (Soli Deo Gloria)
Rossini: Semiramide (Opera Rara)
Verdi: Giovanna d’Arco (Decca)
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Deutsche Grammophon)
Recording (Solo Recital)
Javier Camarena: Contrabandista (Decca)
Max Emanuel Cencic: Porpora Arias (Decca)
Stéphane Degout: Enfers (Harmonia Mundi)
Elsa Dreisig: Miroir(s) (Erato)
Anita Rachvelishvili: Anita (Sony)
Stuart Skelton: Shining Knight (ABC Classics)
Rediscovered Work
Donizetti: L’Ange de Nisida (Opera Rara)
Goldschmidt: Beatrice Cenci (Bregenz Festival)
Hasse: Artaserse (Pinchgut Opera)
Mascagni: Isabeau (Opera Holland Park)
Paderewski: Manru (Polish National Opera/Poznań Opera House)
Stanford: The Travelling Companion (New Sussex Opera)
Tate: The Lodger(Stadttheater Bremerhaven)
van Gilse: Thijl (Utrecht Student Orchestra)
World Premiere
Beecher: Sky on Swings (Opera Philadelphia)
Benjamin: Lessons in Love and Violence (Royal Opera House)
Debussy/Van Parys: Usher (Staatsoper Berlin)
Kurtág: Fin de partie (Teatro alla Scala)
Langer: Rhondda Rips It Up! (Welsh National Opera)
Larcher: Das Jagdgewehr (Bregenz Festival)
Raskatov: GerMANIA (Opéra de Lyon)
Wainwright: Hadrian (Canadian Opera Company)
Young Singer
Julien Behr
Jodie Devos
Kangmin Justin Kim
Soraya Mafi
Siyabonga Maqungo
Amanda Woodbury
Marina Viotti

By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.

Accept and close