2018 International Opera Awards sponsored by

Media partner

Media partner

Media partner

Piano partner

"Hamlet", Glyndebourne
World Premiere of the Year 2018
(Image: Richard Hubert Smith)

2018

Winners

Chorus
MusicAeterna
Conductor
Vladimir Jurowski
Designer
Paul Steinberg
Director
Mariusz Treliński
Education & Outreach
Opera Holland Park
Female Singer
Malin Byström
Festival
Festival Verdi Parma
Leadership in Opera
Bernd Loebe
Lifetime Achievement
Teresa Berganza
Male Singer
Piotr Beczała
New Production
Britten: Billy Budd, d. Deborah Warner (Teatro Real)
Newcomer
Barbora Horáková Joly
Opera Company
Bayerische Staatsoper
Opera Orchestra
Teatro alla Scala
Philanthopy
Annette Campbell-White
Readers' Award
Pretty Yende
Recording (Complete Opera)
Berlioz: Les Troyens (Erato)
Recording (Solo Recital)
Véronique Gens: Visions (Alpha)
Rediscovered Work
Krenek: Der Diktator; Schwergewicht, oder Die Ehre der Nation; Das geheime Königreich (Oper Frankfurt)
World Premiere
Brett Dean: Hamlet (Glyndebourne)
Young Singer
Wallis Giunta

Nominees

Chorus
Bayerische Staatsoper
Komische Oper
La Fenice
MusicAeterna
San Francisco Opera
Teatro Real
Conductor
Marc Albrecht
Daniele Gatti
Vladimir Jurowski
Fabio Luisi
Kazushi Ono
Simone Young
Designer
Charles Edwards
Christof Hetzer
Stuart Nunn
Dieter Richter
Paul Steinberg
Anna Viebrock
Director
David Bösch
David Hermann
Tobias Kratzer
David McVicar
Lydia Steier
Mariusz Treliński
Education & Outreach
Chicago Opera Theater
Florida Grand Opera
Garsington Opera
La Monnaie
Opera Holland Park
Polish National Opera
Female Singer
Malin Byström
Carmen Giannattasio
Barbara Hannigan
Hui He
Ermonela Jaho
Eva-Maria Westbroek
Festival
Bayreuth Festival
Festival Verdi Parma
Glyndebourne
Opera Forward
Opera Philadelphia O17
Santa Fe Opera
Male Singer
Piotr Beczała
Günther Groissböck
Peter Mattei
Eric Owens
Simone Piazzola
Michael Spyres
New Production
Berg: Wozzeck, d. William Kentridge (Salzburg Festival)
Britten: Billy Budd, d. Deborah Warner (Teatro Real)
Britten: Death in Venice, d. Demis Volpi (Oper Stuttgart)
Mozart: La clemenza di Tito, d. Claus Guth (Glyndebourne)
Verdi: Stiffelio, d. Graham Vick (Teatro Regio di Parma)
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, d. Barrie Kosky (Bayreuth Festival)
Newcomer
Gianmaria Aliverta (director)
Jordan de Souza (conductor)
David Hertzberg (composer)
Barbora Horáková Joly (director)
Dane Lam (conductor)
Giedrė Šlekytė (conductor)
Opera Company
Bayerische Staatsoper
La Fenice
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Oper Graz
Opera North
Teatro Real
Opera Orchestra
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Bayreuth Festival
Deutsche Oper
Lyric Opera of Chicago
MusicAeterna
Teatro alla Scala
Readers' Award
Cecilia Bartoli
Joyce DiDonato
Bryan Hymel
Ambrogio Maestri
Karita Mattila
René Pape
Luca Pisaroni
Pretty Yende
Recording (Complete Opera)
Andriessen: Theatre of the World (Nonesuch
Berlioz: Les Troyens (Erato)
Lully: Armide (Aparté)
Martinů: The Greek Passion (Oehms)
Méhul: Uthal (Palazzetto Bru Zane)
Wagner: Lohengrin (Deutsche Grammophon)
Recording (Solo Recital)
Sophie Bevan: Perfido! (Signum Classics)
Joyce El-Khoury: Echo & Michael Spyres: Espoir (Opera Rara)
Juan Diego Flórez: Mozart Arias (Sony)
Véronique Gens: Visions (Alpha)
Jonas Kaufmann: L'Opéra (Sony)
Camilla Tilling: Gluck & Mozart Arias (BIS)
Rediscovered Work
Blomdahl: Aniara (Malmö Opera)
Ginastera: Bomarzo (Teatro Real)
Hindemith: Die Harmonie der Welt (Landestheater Linz)
Isouard: Cendrillon (Manhattan School of Music)
Keiser: Octavia (Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik)
Krenek: Der Diktator; Schwergewicht, oder Die Ehre der Nation; Das geheime Königreich (Oper Frankfurt)
World Premiere
Mason Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs (Santa Fe Opera)
Chaya Czernowin: Infinite Now (Opera Vlaanderen) co-production with Nationaltheater Mannheim
Brett Dean: Hamlet (Glyndebourne)
Avner Dorman: Wahnfried (Badisches Staatstheater)
Sebastian Fagerlund: Autumn Sonata (Finnish National Opera)
Julian Grant: The Nefarious, Immoral yet Highly Profitable Enterprise of Mr Burke and Mr Hare (Boston Lyric Opera)
Arnulf Herrmann: Der Mieter (Oper Frankfurt)
Tang Jianping: 170 Days in Nanking (Jiangsu Centre for the Performing Arts)
Young Singer
Aigul Akhmetshina
Liparit Avetisyan
Gordon Bintner
Amartuvshin Enkhbat
Lauren Fagan
Wallis Giunta
Anush Hovhannisyan
Isabella Lee
Federica Lombardi
Natalya Romaniw

By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.

Accept and close