2017 International Opera Awards sponsored by

Media partner

Media partner

Media partner

"The Exterminating Angel", Salzburg Festival
World Premiere of the Year 2017
Image: Monika Ritterhaus

2017

Winners

Chorus
Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor
Philippe Jordan
Designer
Klaus Grünberg
Director
Christof Loy
Education & Outreach
Natalya Sats Children's Opera Theatre
Female Singer
Anna Netrebko
Festival
Wexford Festival Opera
In Memoriam
Alberto Zedda
Leadership in Opera
Bernard Foccroulle
Lifetime Achievement
Renata Scotto
Male Singer
Lawrence Brownlee
New Production
Saariaho: L’amour de loin, d. Robert Lepage (Metropolitan Opera)
Newcomer
Lorenzo Viotti (Conductor)
Opera Company
Opéra de Lyon
Philanthropy
FEDORA: The European Circle of Philanthropists of Opera and Ballet
Readers' Award
Juan Diego Flórez
Recording (Complete Opera)
Tchaikovsky: Pique Dame (BR Klassik)
Recording (Solo Recital)
Pretty Yende: A Journey (Sony)
Rediscovered Work
Żeleński: Goplana (Warsaw National Theatre)
World Premiere
Thomas Adès: The Exterminating Angel (Salzburg Festival)
Young Singer
Louise Alder

Nominees

Chorus
Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Lyric Opera of Chicago
MusicAeterna
Oper Stuttgart
Opera Australia
Opera North
Conductor
Riccardo Chailly
Philippe Jordan
Lothar Koenigs
Susanna Mälkki
Ingo Metzmacher
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Designer
Cordelia Chisholm
Paolo Fantin
Alfons Flores
Klaus Grünberg
Johannes Leiacker
Christian Schmidt
Director
Robert Carsen
Tatyana Gürbaca
Nigel Lowery
Christof Loy
Damiano Michieletto
Kirill Serebrennikov
Education & Outreach
Dutch National Opera
Glyndebourne
Komische Oper
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Natalya Sats Children's Opera Theatre
Umculo Cape Festival
Female Singer
Maria Bengtsson
Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Christiane Karg
Anna Netrebko
Anita Rachvelishvili
Daniela Sindram
Festival
Festival d’Aix-en-Provence
Festival Verdi (Parma)
Garsington Opera
Lyon Festival
Spoleto Festival USA
Wexford Festival Opera
Male Singer
Lawrence Brownlee
Stéphane Degout
Eric Owens
Matthew Polenzani
Johan Reuter
Martin Winkler
New Production
Glass: Akhnaten, d. Phelim McDermott (English National Opera)
Janáček: Věc Makropulos, d. Kornél Mundruczó (Opera Vlaanderen)
Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, d. Harry Kupfer (Bayerische Staatsoper)
Shostakovich: The Nose, d. Barrie Kosky (Royal Opera House)
Saariaho: L’amour de loin, d. Robert Lepage (Metropolitan Opera)
Verdi: Giovanna d’Arco, d. Saskia Boddekke & Peter Greenaway (Teatro Regio di Parma)
Newcomer
Polly Graham (Director)
Oksana Lyniv (Conductor)
Simon Stone (Director)
Lorenzo Viotti (Conductor)
Matthew Waldren (Conductor)
Lloyd Wood (Director)
Opera Company
Houston Grand Opera
Oper Stuttgart
Opéra de Lyon
Opera Vlaanderen
Royal Opera House
Teatro alla Scala
Readers' Award
Roberto Alagna
Cecilia Bartoli
Piotr Beczała
Renée Fleming
Juan Diego Flórez
Elīna Garanča
Sondra Radvanovsky
Bryn Terfel
Recording (Complete Opera)
Wagner: Die Walküre (Naxos)
Tchaikovsky: Pique Dame (BR Klassik)
Leoncavallo: Zazà (Opera Rara)
Glass: Einstein on the Beach (Opus Arte)
Verdi: La forza del destino (Sony)
Berg: Lulu (Nonesuch)
Recording (Solo Recital)
Lawrence Brownlee: Allegro io son (Delos)
Allan Clayton: Where’er You Walk (Signum Classics)
Marianne Crébassa: Oh, Boy! (Erato)
Sabine Devieilhe: The Weber Sisters (Erato)
Pumeza Matshikiza: Arias (Decca)
Pretty Yende: A Journey (Sony)

Rediscovered Work
Casella: La donna serpente (Teatro Regio di Torino)
Cesti: Le nozze in sogno (Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik)
Donizetti: Olivo e Pasquale (Donizetti Opera Festival, Bergamo)
Giordano: La cena delle beffe (Teatro alla Scala)
Straus: Die Perlen der Cleopatra (Komische Oper)
Żeleński: Goplana (Warsaw National Theatre)
World Premiere
Thomas Adès: The Exterminating Angel (Salzburg Festival)
Elena Langer: Figaro Gets a Divorce (Welsh National Opera)
Missy Mazzoli: Breaking the Waves (Opera Philadelphia)
Anno Schreier: Hamlet (Theater an der Wien)
Bright Sheng: Dream of the Red Chamber (San Francisco Opera)
Miroslav Srnka: South Pole (Bayerische Staatsoper)
Young Singer
Louise Alder
J’Nai Bridges
Björn Bürger
Lise Davidsen
Jennifer France
Julie Fuchs
Sam Furness
Levy Segkapane
David Shipley
Long Zhang