2017 International Opera Awards sponsored by

Media partner

Media partner

Media partner

"Le Roi Carotte" (Opera de Lyon)
Rediscovered Work of the Year 2016
(Image: Stofleth)

2016

Winners

Accessibility
The Opera Platform
CD (Complete Opera)
Donizetti: Les Martyrs (Opera Rara)
CD (Operatic Recital)
Ann Hallenberg: Agrippina (DHM)
Chorus
English National Opera
Conductor
Gianandrea Noseda
Designer
Vicki Mortimer
Director
Laurent Pelly
DVD
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tsar's Bride, Staatsoper Berlin (Bel Air Classiques)
Female Singer
Mariella Devia
Festival
Glyndebourne
Lifetime Achievement
Brigitte Fassbaender
Male Singer
Gregory Kunde
New Production
Britten, Peter Grimes, Theater an der Wien
Opera Company
Dutch National Opera
Philanthropist
Bill & Judy Bollinger
Christine Collins
Readers' Award
Ermonela Jaho
Rediscovered Work
Offenbach: Le Roi Carotte, Opéra de Lyon
World Premiere
Jennifer Higdon: Cold Mountain, Santa Fe Opera
Young Conductor
Giacomo Sagripanti
Young Director
Fabio Ceresa
Young Female Singer
Asmik Grigorian
Young Male Singer
Stanislas de Barbeyrac

Nominees

Accessibility
Atlanta Opera
Birmingham Opera Company
English Touring Opera
Monster in the Maze (Aix en Provence, Berlin, London)
Opera Holland Park
The Opera Platform
CD (Complete Opera)
Brett Dean: Bliss, ABC Classics
Donizetti: Les Martyrs, Opera Rara
Handel: Partenope, Erato
Nielsen: Maskarade, Dacapo
Smetana: Dalibor, Onyx
Verdi: Aida, Warner
CD (Operatic Recital)
Diana Damrau: Fiamma del Belcanto (Warner)
Ann Hallenberg: Agrippina (DHM)
Bryan Hymel: Héroïque (Warner)
Christiane Karg: Scene! (Berlin Classics)
Matthew Rose: Arias for Benucci (Hyperion)
Sonya Yoncheva: Paris, Mon Amour (Sony)
Chorus
English National Opera
Glyndebourne
Komische Oper
Metropolitan Opera
MusicAeterna
Opera Vlaanderen
Conductor
René Jacobs
Vladimir Jurowski
Gianandrea Noseda
Carlo Rizzi
Christian Thielemann
Mark Wigglesworth
Designer
Michael Levine
Vicki Mortimer
Rebecca Ringst
Heike Scheele
Vita Tzykun
Annemarie Woods
Director
Kasper Holten
Damiano Michieletto
Katie Mitchell
Laurent Pelly
David Pountney
Mariusz Treliński
DVD
Puccini: Manon Lescaut, The Royal Opera (Sony)
Rameau: Les Indes galantes, Les Talens Lyriques (Alpha)
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tsar's Bride, Staatsoper Berlin (Bel Air)
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Glyndebourne (Opus Arte)
Szymanowski: Król Roger, The Royal Opera (Opus Arte)
Wagner: Tannhäuser, Bayreuth Festival (Opus Arte)
Female Singer
Anna Bonitatibus
Mariella Devia
Rosa Feola
Christine Goerke
Evelyn Herlitzius
Anna Netrebko
Festival
Festival d’Aix-en-Provence
Glyndebourne
Grimeborn
Ruhr Triennale
Santa Fe Opera
Wexford Festival Opera
Male Singer
Javier Camarena
Anthony Roth Costanzo
Stéphane Degout
Igor Golovatenko
Gregory Kunde
Henry Waddington
New Production
Bellini: I Puritani, Welsh National Opera
Berg: Wozzeck, Lyric Opera of Chicago
Britten: Peter Grimes, Theater an der Wien
Halévy: La Juive, Opera Vlaanderen
Handel: Saul, Glyndebourne
Mascagni/Leoncavallo: Cavalleria rusticana/Pagliacci, Salzburg Easter Festival
Opera Company
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Dutch National Opera
Opera Philadelphia
Polish National Opera
Theater an der Wien
Welsh National Opera
Readers' Award
Danielle De Niese
Joyce DiDonato
Michael Fabiano
Gerald Finley
Juan Diego Flórez
Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Ermonela Jaho
Eva-Maria Westbroek
Rediscovered Work
Donizetti: Wild Man of the West Indies, English Touring Opera
Egk: Peer Gynt, Staatstheater Braunschweig
Mascagni: Guglielmo Ratcliff, Wexford Festival Opera
Offenbach: Le Roi Carotte, Opéra de Lyon
Porpora: Il Germanico, Innsbrucker Festwochen der alten Musik
Tippett: The Ice Break, Birmingham Opera Company
World Premiere
Pascal Dusapin: Penthesilea, La Monnaie
Hans Gefors: Notorious, Gothenburg Opera
Jennifer Higdon: Cold Mountain, Santa Fe Opera
Jimmy López: Bel Canto, Lyric Opera of Chicago
Kate Miller-Heidke: The Rabbits, Opera Australia & Barking Gecko, in association with West Australian Opera, Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival
Young Conductor
Bassem Akiki
Matthew Aucoin
Mirga Gražinyté-Tyla
Christian Kluxen
Giacomo Sagripanti
Duncan Ward
Young Director
Fabio Ceresa
Daisy Evans
Max Hoehn
Sjaron Minailo
Eva-Maria Melbye
Rafael Villalobos
Young Female Singer
Ekaterina Bakanova
Aida Garifullina
Asmik Grigorian
Golda Schultz
Nadine Sierra
Nozuko Teto
Young Male Singer
Michele Angelini
Atalla Ayan
Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Ioan Hotea
Gyula Orendt
Fernando Javier Radó