2015 WINNERS
ACCESSIBILITY –
Den Norske Opera

CONDUCTOR –
Semyon Bychkov

CD (Complete Opera) –
Offenbach: Fantasio (Opera Rara)

CD (Operatic Recital) –
Anna Bonitatibus: Semiramide: La Signora Regale (deutsche harmonia mundi)

Chorus –
Welsh National Opera

Designer –
Es Devlin

Director–
Richard Jones

DVD –
Strauss: Elektra, Bel Air Classiques
FEMALE SINGER –
Anja Harteros

festival –
Bregenz

lifetime achievement–
Speight Jenkins

male singer –
Christian Gerhaher

NEW PRODUCTION
Khovanskygate, Birmingham Opera Company

OPERA COMPANY
Sponsored by Opera Now
Komische Oper Berlin

newcomer –
Sponsored by Vineyard
Lotte de Beer

philanthropist –
Ann Ziff (Bill and Ann Ziff foundation)
readers’ award –
Sponsored by Opera Magazine
Jonas Kaufmann
Aleksandra Kurzak

rediscovered work –
Rossini: Aureliano in Palmira, Rossini Opera Festival

Richard Strauss Anniversary Production –
Die Frau ohne Schatten, Royal Opera

world premiere –
Sponsored by HIA International
Boesmans: Au Monde, La Monnaie

young singer –
Justina Gringyte
 
2015 NOMINEES
ACCESSIBILITY –
Bregenz Festival
Den Norske Opera
Festival d’Aix-en-Provence
Opera Australia
Opera North
Opera Philadelphia

CONDUCTOR –
Semyon Bychkov
Edward Gardner
Lothar Koenigs
Gianandrea Noseda
Carlo Rizzi
Christian Thielemann

CD (Complete Opera) –
Bartók: Duke Bluebeard’s Castle (Signum)
Handel: Tamerlano (Naïve)
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro (Sony)
Offenbach: Fantasio (Opera Rara)
Rameau: Les Indes galantes (Musiques à la Chabotterie)
Strauss: Intermezzo (cpo)

CD (Operatic Recital) –

Anna Bonitatibus: Semiramide: La Signora Regale (deutsche harmonia mundi)
Cecilia Bartoli: St Petersburg (Decca)
Joyce DiDonato: Stella di Napoli (Warner Classics)
Franco Fagioli: Porpora—il maestro (Naïve)
Carolyn Sampson: Arias for Marie Fel (Hyperion)
Krassimira Stoyanova: Verdi Arias (Orfeo)

Chorus –
English National Opera
Metropolitan Opera
MusicAeterna (Perm Opera)
Opera Vlaanderen
Welsh National Opera
Wiener Staatsoper

Designer –
Es Devlin
Klaus Grunberg
Michael Levine
Erhard Rom
Jürgen Rose
Paul Steinberg

Director–
David Alden
Calixto Bieito
Robert Carsen
Richard Jones
Christof Loy
Graham Vick
DVD –
Andriessen: La Commedia, Nonesuch
Berg: Lulu, Bel Air Classiques
Britten: Death in Venice, Opus Arte
Hahn: Ciboulette, FRA Musica
Strauss: Elektra, Bel Air Classiques
Wagner: Parsifal, Sony

FEMALE SINGER –
Joyce DiDonato
Anja Harteros
Liudmyla Monastyrska
Anna Netrebko
Anita Rachvelishvili
Sonya Yoncheva

festival –
Bregenz
Cincinnati Opera
Garsington
Glimmerglass
Operadagen Rotterdam
Rossini Opera Festival, Pesaro

lifetime achievement –
speight jenkins

male singer –
Lawrence Brownlee
Iestyn Davies
Christian Gerhaher
John Osborn
Michael Spyres
Ludovic Tézier

newcomer –
Christopher Allen
Mary Birnbaum
James Darrah
Lotte de Beer
Tim Murray
Raphaël Pichon

new production –
Alcina, Zurich Opera
Ariodante, Aix-en-Provence
Gurrelieder, DNO
Benvenuto Cellini, English National Opera
Khovanskygate, Birmingham Opera Company
Prince Igor, Metropolitan Opera

Opera company –
Sponsored by Opera Now English National Opera
Komische Oper Berlin
Novaya Opera
Opera Vlaanderen
Oper Graz
Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie
philanthropist –
Ann Ziff (Bill and Ann Ziff foundation)

readers’ award –
Piotr Beczała
Ferruccio Furlanetto
Susan Graham
Jonas Kaufmann
Aleksandra Kurzak
Mariusz Kwiecien
Karita Mattila
Nina Stemme

rediscovered work –
Barbieri: Los diamantes de la corona, Teatro de la Zarzuela
Donizetti: Les Martyrs, Opera Rara
Faccio: Amleto, Opera Southwest
Martinů: What Men Live By, Czech Philharmonic
Rossini: Aureliano in Palmira, Rossini Opera Festival
Saint-Saëns: Les Barbares, L’Opéra-Théâtre de St Etienne

Richard Strauss Anniversary Production –
Ariadne auf Naxos, Glimmerglass
Daphne, La Monnaie
Feuersnot, Dresden Festival
Die Frau ohne Schatten, Royal Opera
Friedenstag, Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern
Der Rosenkavalier, Glyndebourne

world premiere –
Anderson: Thebans, English National Opera
Bell: A Christmas Carol, Houston Grand Opera
Boesmans: Au Monde, La Monnaie
Gothe: Blanche & Marie, Norrlands Operan Umeå
Gruber: Tales from the Vienna Woods, Bregenz
Metcalf: Under Milk Wood, Taliesin Arts Centre (Swansea), Le Chien qui Chante (Montreal) and Companion Star (NY) in association with Welsh National Opera

young singer –
Angel Blue
David Butt Philip
Nicole Car
Aurelia Florian
Justina Gringyte
Jennifer Johnson Cano
Ross Ramgobin
Nicky Spence