2018 International Opera Awards sponsored by

Media partner

Media partner

Media partner

Piano partner

"Peter Pan", Welsh National Opera
Chorus of the Year 2015
(Image: Clive Barda)

2015

Winners

Accessibility
Den Norske Opera
Conductor
Semyon Bychkov
CD (Complete Opera)
Offenbach: Fantasio (Opera Rara)
CD (Operatic Recital)
Anna Bonitatibus: Semiramide: La Signora Regale (deutsche harmonia mundi)
Chorus
Welsh National Opera
Designer
Es Devlin
Director
Richard Jones
DVD
Strauss: Elektra (Bel Air Classiques)
Female Singer
Anja Harteros
Festival
Bregenz Festival
Lifetime Achievement
Speight Jenkins
Male Singer
Christian Gerhaher
Newcomer (Conductor or Director)
Lotte de Beer
New Production
Khovanskygate, Birmingham Opera Company
Opera Company
Komische Oper Berlin
Philanthropist
Ann Ziff (Bill and Ann Ziff Foundation)
Readers' Award
Jonas Kaufmann
Alexandra Kurzak
Rediscovered Work
Rossini: Aureliano in Palmira, Rossini Opera Festival
Richard Strauss Anniversary Production
Die Frau ohne Schatten, Royal Opera
World Premiere
Boesmans: Au Monde, La Monnaie
Young Singer
Justina Gringyte

Nominees

Accessibility
Bregenz Festival
Den Norske Opera
Festival d’Aix-en-Provence
Opera Australia
Opera North
Opera Philadelphia
Conductor
Semyon Bychkov
Edward Gardner
Lothar Koenigs
Gianandrea Noseda
Carlo Rizzi
Christian Thielemann
CD (Complete Opera)
Bartók: Duke Bluebeard’s Castle (Signum)
Handel: Tamerlano (Naïve)
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro (Sony)
Offenbach: Fantasio (Opera Rara)
Rameau: Les Indes galantes (Musiques à la Chabotterie)
Strauss: Intermezzo (cpo)
CD (Operatic Recital)
Anna Bonitatibus: Semiramide: La Signora Regale (deutsche harmonia mundi)
Cecilia Bartoli: St Petersburg (Decca)
Joyce DiDonato: Stella di Napoli (Warner Classics)
Franco Fagioli: Porpora—il maestro (Naïve)
Carolyn Sampson: Arias for Marie Fel (Hyperion)
Krassimira Stoyanova: Verdi Arias (Orfeo)
Chorus
English National Opera
Metropolitan Opera
MusicAeterna (Perm Opera)
Opera Vlaanderen
Welsh National Opera
Wiener Staatsoper
Designer
Es Devlin
Klaus Grunberg
Michael Levine
Erhard Rom
Jürgen Rose
Paul Steinberg
Director
David Alden
Calixto Bieito
Robert Carsen
Richard Jones
Christof Loy
Graham Vick
DVD
Andriessen: La Commedia (Nonesuch)
Berg: Lulu (Bel Air Classiques)
Britten: Death in Venice (Opus Arte)
Hahn: Ciboulette (FRA Musica)
Strauss: Elektra (Bel Air Classiques)
Wagner: Parsifal (Sony)
Female Singer
Joyce DiDonato
Anja Harteros
Liudmyla Monastyrska
Anna Netrebko
Anita Rachvelishvili
Sonya Yoncheva
Festival
Bregenz
Cincinnati Opera
Garsington Opera
The Glimmerglass Festival
Operadagen Rotterdam
Rossini Opera Festival, Pesaro
Male Singer
Lawrence Brownlee
Iestyn Davies
Christian Gerhaher
John Osborn
Michael Spyres
Ludovic Tézier
Newcomer (Conductor or Director)
Christopher Allen
Mary Birnbaum
James Darrah
Lotte de Beer
Tim Murray
Raphaël Pichon
New Production
Alcina, Zurich Opera
Ariodante, Aix-en-Provence
Gurrelieder, Dutch National Opera
Benvenuto Cellini, English National Opera
Khovanskygate, Birmingham Opera Company
Prince Igor, Metropolitan Opera
Opera Company
English National Opera
Komische Oper Berlin
Novaya Opera
Opera Vlaanderen
Oper Graz
Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie
Readers' Award
Piotr Beczała
Ferruccio Furlanetto
Susan Graham
Jonas Kaufmann
Aleksandra Kurzak
Mariusz Kwiecien
Karita Mattila
Nina Stemme
Rediscovered Work
Barbieri: Los diamantes de la corona, Teatro de la Zarzuela
Donizetti: Les Martyrs, Opera Rara
Faccio: Amleto, Opera Southwest
Martinů: What Men Live By, Czech Philharmonic
Rossini: Aureliano in Palmira, Rossini Opera Festival
Saint-Saëns: Les Barbares, L’Opéra-Théâtre de St Etienne
Richard Strauss Anniversary Production
Ariadne auf Naxos, Glimmerglass
Daphne, La Monnaie
Feuersnot, Dresden Festival
Die Frau ohne Schatten, Royal Opera
Friedenstag, Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern
Der Rosenkavalier, Glyndebourne
World Premiere
Anderson: Thebans, English National Opera
Bell: A Christmas Carol, Houston Grand Opera
Boesmans: Au Monde, La Monnaie
Gothe: Blanche & Marie, Norrlands Operan Umeå
Gruber: Tales from the Vienna Woods, Bregenz
Metcalf: Under Milk Wood, Taliesin Arts Centre (Swansea), Le Chien qui Chante (Montreal) and Companion Star (NY) in association with Welsh National Opera
Young Singer
Angel Blue
David Butt Philip
Nicole Car
Aurelia Florian
Justina Gringyte
Jennifer Johnson Cano
Ross Ramgobin
Nicky Spence