2018 International Opera Awards sponsored by

Media partner

Media partner

Media partner

Piano partner

"The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh"
Dmitri Tcherniakov/Dutch National Opera
New Production of the Year 2013
(Image: Monika Rittershaus)

2013

Winners

Accessibility
Metropolitan Opera
CD (Complete Opera)
Alessandro (Handel), c. George Petrou (Decca)
CD (Operatic Recital)
Christian Gerhaher: Romantic Arias (Sony)
Chorus
Cape Town Opera
Conductor
Sir Antonio Pappano
Costume Designer
Buki Shiff
Director
Dmitri Tcherniakov
DVD
Il trittico, Royal Opera, p. Richard Jones, c. Antonio Pappano (Opus Arte)
Female Singer
Nina Stemme
Festival
Salzburg Festival
Lifetime Achievement
Sir George Christie
Lighting Designer
Paule Constable
Male Singer
Jonas Kaufmann
Newcomer (Conductor or Director)
Daniele Rustioni
New Production
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh, Netherlands Opera, p. and d. Dmitri Tcherniakov
Opera Company
Oper Frankfurt
Opera Orchestra
Metropolitan Opera
Philanthropist/Sponsor
Sir Peter Moores
Rediscovered Work
David et Jonathas (M.-A. Charpentier), Les Arts Florissants
Set Designer
Antony McDonald
World Premiere
Written on Skin (Benjamin), Festival d’Aix-en-Provence
Young Singer
Sophie Bevan

Nominees

Accessibility
Metropolitan Opera
Streetwise Opera
Teatro Sociale di Como
Welsh National Opera
CD (Complete Opera)
Alessandro (Handel), c. George Petrou (Decca)
Artaserse (Vinci) c. Diego Fasolis (Virgin)
The Bartered Bride , c. Jiří Bělohlávek (HM)
La finta giardiniera , c. René Jacobs (HM)
Suor Angelica, c. Andris Nelsons (Orfeo)
CD (Operatic Recital)
Joyce DiDonato: Drama Queens (Virgin)
Elīna Garanča: Romantique (DG)
Christian Gerhaher: Romantic Arias (Sony)
Mariusz Kwiecień: Slavic Heroes (HM)
Chorus
Bayreuth Festival
Cape Town Opera
Helikon Opera, Moscow
Dutch National Opera
Conductor
Richard Farnes
Ingo Metzmacher
Nicola Luisotti
Sir Antonio Pappano
Christian Thielemann
Costume Designer
Simon Higlett
Christian Lacroix
Olga Polikarpova
Buki Shiff
Director
Claus Guth
Stefan Herheim
Richard Jones
Dmitri Tcherniakov
DVD
Lohengrin, Bayreuth Festival, p. Hans Neuenfels, c. Andris Nelsons (Opus Arte)
Le nozze di Figaro, Opéra National de Paris, p. Giorgio Strehler, c. Philippe Jordan (Bel Air Classiques)
Tosca, Royal Opera, p. Jonathan Kent, c. Antonio Pappano (EMI)
Il trittico, Royal Opera, p. Richard Jones, c. Antonio Pappano (Opus Arte)
Female Singer
Sarah Connolly
Joyce DiDonato
Evelyn Herlitzius
Catherine Naglestad
Nina Stemme
Béatrice Uria-Monzon
Festival
Festival d’Aix-en-Provence
Garsington Opera
Salzburg Festival
Santa Fe Opera
Wexford Festival Opera
Lighting Designer
Paule Constable
Jean Kalman
Duane Schuler
Adam Silverman
Jennifer Tipton
Male Singer
Aleksandrs Antonenko
Piotr Beczała
Joseph Calleja
Jonas Kaufmann
Luca Pisaroni
Bryn Terfel
Newcomer (Conductor or Director)
Leo Hussain
Oliver Mears
Evan Rogister
Daniele Rustioni
Robert Sandoz
Ryan Wigglesworth
New Production
Die Frau ohne Schatten, La Scala, p. Claus Guth, d. Christian Schmidt
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh, Dutch National Opera, p. and d. Dmitri Tcherniakov
Lulu, La Monnaie, p. Krzystof Warlikowski, d. Malgorzata Szczesniak
Norma, Opera North, p. Christopher Alden, d. Charlie Edwards
Peter Grimes, La Scala, p. Richard Jones, d. Stewart Laing
La Sonnambula, Staatstheater Stuttgart, p. Jossi Wieler and Sergio Morabito, d. Anna Viebrock
Opera Company
Oper Frankfurt
Opéra National de Lyon
Staatsoper Stuttgart
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Moscow
Theater an der Wien
Opera Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre
Metropolitan Opera
Royal Opera House
Wiener Staatsoper/Philharmoniker
Philanthropist/Sponsor
Audi
Investec Wealth and Investment
Sir Peter Moores
Rolex
Rediscovered Work
Artaserse (Vinci), Opéra National de Lorraine
Les Aventures du Roi Pausole (Honegger), Opéra de Genève
Belisario (Donizetti), Opera Rara
David et Jonathas (M.-A. Charpentier), Les Arts Florissants
Set Designer
Paul Atkinson
Christof Hetzer
Simon Holdsworth
Antony McDonald
Dmitri Tcherniakov
World Premiere
Babylon (Widmann), Bayerische Staatsoper
Mittwoch aus Licht (Stockhausen), Birmingham Opera Company
Silent Night (Puts), Minnesota Opera
Solaris (Glanert), Bregenz Festival
Written on Skin (Benjamin), Aix-en-Provence
Young Singer
Sophie Bevan
Andrei Bondarenko
Allan Clayton
Julia Lezhneva
Duncan Rock
Tamara Wilson